A metalloprotease regulates the circadian clock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
HIRAOKA yoshinori  神戸学院大学, 薬学部, 助教 (60397552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久米 典昭  神戸学院大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20252455)
西 英一郎  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30362528)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords概日時計 / 時計遺伝子 / 転写制御 / 概日リズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nardilysin (N-arginine dibasic convertase; NRDC) is a zinc peptidase of the M16 family. We have reported that NRDC has multiple functions, which depend on its cellular localization. In the extracellular space, NRDC enhances ectodomain shedding of a variety of membrane proteins. On the other hand, NRDC in the nucleus works as a transcriptional coregulator. These findings suggest important roles of NRDC in various homeostasis in vivo. To evaluate the role of NRDC in the nucleus in more detail, we performed ChIP-seq of NRDC in mouse liver. ChIP-seq and motif analysis of the NRDC-binding sites revealed a significant enrichment for E-box motif. Thus, we investigated the role of NRDC on the mammalian circadian clock in the present study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで生物時計とは何の関連も指摘されていなかったNRDCが、概日リズムを制御する新規時計調節因子である可能性を見出した。