Role of oxytocin on food intake in rat olfactory bulb
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University (2017-2019)
University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan (2016)
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Hirofumi  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10454935)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords遺伝子改変ラット / オキシトシン / 嗅球 / 視床下部 / シスプラチン / 代謝ケージ / Fos / xenin / オキシトシン受容体アンタゴニスト / オキシトシン赤色蛍光遺伝子改変ラット / Fos蛋白 / Xenin / シクロスポリン / Fosタンパク / 孤束核 / 視索上核 / 室傍核 / 摂食 / オキシトシン-mRFP1トランスジェニックラット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The neurohypophysial hormone oxytocin (OT) is mainly synthesized in the supraoptic (SON) and the paraventricular nuclei (PVN) of the hypothalamus. OXT is involved in reproduction, antinociception, anxiety, feeding, social recognition, and stress responses. In present study, I examined the effects of OT on feeding in rat olfactory bulb (OB), using OT-monomeric red fluorescent protein 1 (mRFP1) transgenic rats and Wistar rats in some feeing suppression models, such as cisplatin-induced anorexia, neuropeptide Xenin-induced anorexia, and stress induced anorexia. In all anorexia model, OT neurons have activated in the SON and PVN. However, fluorescence of mRFP1 did not change in the OB in comparison with control rats. Moreover, OT did not change the electrophysiological activity at mitral cells in rat OB. I suggested that OT in OB don’t have direct effect, maybe have indirect effects and/or auxiliary role on feeding in rats.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、オキシトシンは分娩や育児だけでなく、社会行動や、摂食、愛着の鍵因子として注目されている。実際に、オキシトシンの経鼻投与により肥満および自閉症スペクトラム患者への症状緩和に有効であることが報告されている。そこで、本研究では、オキシトシンの摂食調節、特に嗅球における役割を解明するために研究を行った。脳内のオキシトシン産生部位である視床下部視索上核や室傍核においては、摂食抑制によりオキシトシン産生細胞が活性化されたが、嗅球においては、明らかな変化は見られなかった。したがって、オキシトシンの摂食調節における嗅球の直接的な関わりは大きくないのかもしれない。