Regulation of cytoskeleton and energy metabolism in adipocytes by adrenomedullin-RAMP2 system
Project/Area Number |
16K08545
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General pharmacology
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | アドレノメデュリン / 脂肪細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Adrenomedullin (AM) is a vasodilatory peptide, which possess various bioactivities. AM and receptor activity-modifying protein 2 (RAMP2) are highly expressed in adipose tissues. In this study, to clarify the regulation of cytoskeleton and energy metabolism in adipocytes by AM-RAMP2 system, we analyzed adipocyte-specific RAMP2 knockout mice. We showed that AM-RAMP2 system regulates cytoskeleton of inguinal white adipose tissue and brown adipose tissue, and participates in adipocyte differentiation and energy metabolism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
AMはペプチドで血中半減期が短いため、それ自体を慢性疾患の治療薬として利用することは難しい。そこで、AMの受容体側に着目し、その受容体活性調節タンパクであるRAMP2を標的とした治療法の開発を検討している。RAMP2は1回膜貫通型タンパクであり、比較的単純な構造のため治療標的分子となる可能性が高いと考えられ、本研究の成果により、RAMP2を標的としたメタボリックシンドロームの治療法開発に展開することが期待される。