The impact of a beta-arrestin-biased AT1 receptor agonist on positive inotropic effect in the immature heart
Project/Area Number |
16K08546
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General pharmacology
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 心不全 / 強心作用 / 心機能 / アンジオテンシンⅡ / L型カルシウムチャネル / 心臓 / 幼若心筋細胞 / βアレスチン / カゼインキナーゼ2 / アンジオテンシン2 / カゼインキナーゼ2 / 循環薬理 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although angiotensin II is well known to cause hypertension and cardiac hypertrophy in the adult heart, it plays important roles in cardiovascular regulation in the perinatal period. I demonstrated previously that angiotensin II increases L-type Ca2+ channel activity through AT1 receptor/β-arrestin2 signaling in immature but not adult cardiomyocytes, suggesting that angiotensin II exerts a positive inotropic effect in the immature heart. Here I investigated the effect of TRV027, a β-arrestin-biased AT1 receptor agonist, on positive inotropic effect and its potential for pediatric heart failure using heart failure model mouse. TRV027 increased L-type Ca2+ channel activity and Ca2+ transient in immature cardiomyocytes through the same mechanism as angiotensin II. Experiments that treatment with TRV027 to mice with failing heart in the pediatric period showed that TRV027 had tendency to improve cardiac function of these mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
小児心不全の治療は、その研究の遅れから成人の治療法に基づいて行われている。残念ながらこれまでの薬物療法では、患者の生命予後を改善していない。小児と成人の循環生理特性は異なる点が多いため、小児にあった新たな作用機序の心不全治療薬が強く望まれている。研究代表者はこれまでに、アンジオテンシンII受容体βアレスチン信号が未熟な心臓に特異的に強心作用を発揮する可能性を見出した。本研究では、この信号を活性化する作動薬が強心作用を示し、未熟期の心不全を改善する可能性を見出した。本研究より、新しい小児心不全治療のヒントが得られる可能性がある。