| Project/Area Number |
16K08547
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General pharmacology
| Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田中 利男 三重大学, 医学系研究科, 産学官連携講座大学教員 (00135443)
川瀬 玲子 三重大学, 医学部, 技術補佐員 (50746740)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 肥大型心筋症 / トランスクリプトーム / オミクス解析 / データベース / ゼブラフィッシュ / ゲノム編集 / 酸化ストレス / ユビキチン・プロテアソーム系 / 公共データベース / オミックス解析 / 心血管・血液 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we performed comparative transcriptome analysis to identify dysregulated genes common to five mouse hypertrophic cardiomyopathy (HCM) models of differing etiology. Gene-by-gene comparison identified five genes dysregulated in all five HCM models. Glutathione S-transferase kappa 1 (Gstk1) was significantly downregulated in the five models. It has been known that GSTK1 is related to oxidative stress. The association between HCM and GSTK1, however, has not been reported. To investigate the implications of GSTK1 downregulation for cardiac function, we knocked out gstk1 in zebrafish using CRISPR/Cas9 system. In vivo imaging of zebrafish expressing a fluorescent protein in cardiomyocytes showed that gstk1 deletion significantly decreased the end diastolic volume and, to a lesser extent, end systolic volume. These results suggest that downregulation of GSTK1 may be a common mechanism underlying HCM of various etiologies, possibly through increasing oxidative stress.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
肥大型心筋症は、心筋細胞の肥大と心室拡張障害を起こす疾患であり、不整脈や心不全、運動時の失神、突然死などが生じうる。肥大型心筋症の約半数は家族性の発症を認め、心筋の収縮制御遺伝子の変異が原因となることが解明されている。一方、先天性代謝異常症やフリードライヒ失調症の原因遺伝子などの変異によっても肥大型心筋症が発症することが報告されている。本研究では、様々な原因により発症する肥大型心筋症の病態に共通するメカニズムのひとつとしてGSTK1の発現低下を見出した。今後、GSTK1の発現や機能を増加させることで肥大型心筋症の病態を改善しうることが示されれば、新たな治療法開発につながることが期待できる。