Effect of glucagon on antidiabetic effect induced by nitrite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Koichiro  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(薬学域), 教授 (70301314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石澤 有紀  徳島大学, AWAサポートセンター, 准教授 (40610192)
池田 康将  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 准教授 (60432754)
宮本 理人  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(薬学域), 助教 (60456887)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords亜硝酸イオン / 硝酸イオン / グルカゴン / 一酸化窒素 / 亜硝酸塩 / 硝酸塩 / αTC細胞 / AMPK / 糖尿病 / 亜硝酸 / 生理活性物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the effect of nitrite on glucagon secretion using αTC cells. When nitrite was added to αTC cells, a concentration-dependent decrease in glucagon secretion was observed. Furthermore, nitrite-derived suppression of glucagon and phosphorylation of AMPK were amerioated in the presence of the AMPK inhibitors compound C.
Moreover, gluconeogenesis from liver cells was suppressed by nitrite through AMPK activation, suggesting that nitrite has the potential to improve fasting blood glucose.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は硝酸塩を食物から摂取しており、その一部は口腔内細菌によって亜硝酸イオンに還元され、さらにNOへと変換されている。実験動物に亜硝酸イオンを経口投与すると空腹時血糖値の有意な低下が観察されたことからグルカゴン分泌に対する亜硝酸イオンの影響を検討したところ、亜硝酸イオンはAMPK活性化を介してグルカゴン分泌および肝細胞からの糖新生に影響を与えていることが示唆され、亜硝酸イオンの新たな生理作用を見出した。