Investigation of novel cellular function of Progranulin and its molecular mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kusakari Shinya  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10510901)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords神経変性疾患 / 神経細胞死 / シグナル伝達 / 神経科学 / 脳神経疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dysfunction of Progranulin by gene mutation is thought to cause Frontotemporal dementia. However, its molecular mechanism is still not well understood, and the progranulin receptor involved in the onset is also unknown. In this study, I attempted to identify Pogranulin receptors and binding molecules involved in the onset of FTD, and found some novel binding partners. Furthermore, interaction with Progranulin induced lysosomal degradation of these binding molecules. These results suggest that Progranulin may be involved in neuroprotective function control via these new binding molecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
前頭側頭型認知症(FTD)をはじめとする神経変性疾患において、これまでに研究により複数の原因遺伝子が同定されているが、その発症メカニズムには未だ不明な点が多く残されている。このため、本研究で同定したProgranuliin結合分子は、発症メカニズム解明の一助となることが期待される。また、Progranulinは、近年、FTDだけでなくアルツハイマー病(AD)やパーキンソン病(PD)の発症にも関わると報告されており、本研究成果はFTDのみならず、ADやPDなどの神経変性疾患の根本的治療法および治療薬の開発の基盤となることが予想される。