Tetrahydrobiopterin-deficiency causes hypertension with fluctuation, bradycardia and priapism.
Project/Area Number |
16K08561
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General pharmacology
Research Institution | Fujita Health University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
KONDO Kazunao 藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90270983)
ICHINOSE Hiroshi 東京工業大学, 生命理工学研究科, 教授 (90192492)
IHIRA Noriko 藤田医科大学, 医学部, 研究補助員
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | テトラヒドロビオプテリン / ノルアドレナリン / 一酸化窒素 / 交感神経 / 高血圧 / 徐脈 / Priapism(持続勃起症) / セピアプテリン還元酵素 / 持続勃起症(Priapism) / Priapism (持続勃起症) / 血管 / 不安定高血圧症 / 持続勃起症 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Sepiapterin reductase gene-disrupted (Spr-/-) mice suffer from hypertension with fluctuation, bradycardia and priapism (persistent erection). Noradrenaline biosynthesis decreased in the sympathetic nervous system of the mice because of tetrahydrobiopterin-deficiency, though HRV analysis suggested that sympathetic dominant state. Endothelium-dependent vascular relaxation was impaired in the aorta of Spr-/-mice because of reduction of NO production. Spr-/- mice also exhibited severe hypoglycemia and elevation of plasma renin activity. Those factors would contribute to unstable cardiovascular phenotype. We continue to study on the mechanism of priapism of Spr-/- mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年パーキンソン病などの神経変性疾患、脊髄損傷などで、起立性低血圧のみならず臥位での高血圧や食後の低血圧など、血圧が異常な変動を示しコントロールが難しい例が知られるようになった。Spr-/-マウスは、これらの交感神経系の機能不全に合併する不安定な高血圧症のモデルとなる可能性がある。またSpr-/-マウスでは他に例をみない重篤なpriapismを高率に発症する。Spr-/-マウスの研究はPriapismの発症機序の解明につながるとともに、性機能不全の治療法にもヒントを与えると期待される。