Epigenetic regulation of the epithelial integrity by p53
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Oikawa Tsukasa  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (20457055)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsp53 / 上皮間葉転換 / ヒストン修飾 / EZH2 / ゲノム / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Analyses of various cancer cells have demonstrated a statistical correlation between TP53 mutations and the infringement of epithelial phenotypes, suggesting that some epithelial cells require TP53 to maintain their integrity. Likewise, the ENCODE project indicates the enrichment of putative p53 binding motifs within the regulatory regions of epithelial genes. However, the roles of p53 in epithelial integrity still largely remain elusive. We showed that epithelial genes may require normal-p53 to encounter EZH2. The loss of normal-p53 induced EZH2-mediated H3K27me3 deposition at histones regulating epithelial genes, such as CDH1. p53 can access this locus in epithelial cells but not in mesenchymal cells. Our results in vitro and from TCGA datasets indicated that H3K27me3 deposition by the loss of p53 is specific to epithelial genes. Our results identified an uncharted function of normal-p53 to protect epithelial genes from EZH2-mediated repression to maintain epithelial integrity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、長期培養した幾つかのヒト癌細胞株やヒト正常乳腺上皮細胞を用いた解析から、上皮形質の維持機構に多様性、もしくは、多層性がある可能性を強く示唆した。このような多様性が培養細胞だけでなく正常組織にも存在する普遍的なものであるならば、癌研究だけでなく、iPS技術などを用いる再生医療の安全性にも深く考慮されるべき、未解明の上皮形質維持機構が存在することになる。