Project/Area Number |
16K08576
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General medical chemistry
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
Obinata Hideru 群馬大学, 未来先端研究機構, 准教授 (50332557)
Research Collaborator |
Hla Timothy
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 生理活性脂質 / 受容体 / リポタンパク質 / 脂質輸送 / 生理活性資質 / スフィンゴシン1リン酸 / アポリポタンパク質 / 質量分析 / スフィンゴシン1リン酸 / タンパク質精製 / アポリポタンパク / HDL / スフィンゴシン / アポリポプロテイン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Sphingosine 1-phosphate (S1P) is a lipid mediator found in the circulation, and contributes to the vascular homeostasis. S1P is carried either by Apolipoprotein M on high density lipoprotein or serum albumin, but there are several evidences which indicate the existence of other S1P carriers in the circulation. In this study, I identified a novel S1P carrier in the plasma from Apolipoprotein M/albumin-double knockout mice by the protein fractionation and shot-gun proteomic analysis, and characterized functions of the novel protein as a S1P carrier inn comparison with Apolipoprotien M and albumin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
S1Pは正常な免疫系や血管機能の維持において重要な役割を果たす生理活性脂質であり、動脈硬化症など血管の慢性炎症性疾患の発症・進展にも深く関わっている。したがって、S1Pの生理機能の制御機構を解明することは、これら炎症性疾患の治療薬の開発や病因の解明に貢献すると考えらえる。S1Pは脂質性の生理活性脂質であるため、血液中の循環には担体分子が必要となり、標的細胞での機能発揮にもS1P担体分子と受容体の相互作用が重要な役割を果たす。本研究は、新たなS1P担体分子を同定し生理機能の検討を行うことで、S1Pの輸送機構に関する新たな知見を提示した。