Examination of regulatory network profiles for gene expression of intestinal epithelial barrier dysfunction in aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
PARK Eun Jeong  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (20644587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島岡 要  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40281133)
Research Collaborator KIYONO Hiroshi
MIZUGUCHI Kenji
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords老化 / マイクロRNA / 腸管上皮細胞 / エキソソーム / T細胞 / ホーミング / インテグリン / 粘膜組織 / 敗血症モデル / 腸炎 / リンパ球ホーミング / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the molecular mechanism of regulating comprehensive gene expressions in intestinal epithelial cells in aging, we analyzed miRNA profiling of epithelial cells in small and large intestines of aged mice. As a result, multiple miRNAs were found to be altered by aging.
To understand the role of T-cell exosomes in tissue specific homing of lymphocytes, we isolated the exosomes from the culture of gut-tropic T cells and analyzed in-vivo homing of lymphocytes. We have found that the exosomes possess an ability in negatively regulating subsequent lymphocyte homing to the gut. This negative effect was considered to be due to expression reduction of the ligand molecules important for lymphocyte homing, possibly by exosomal delivery of miRNAs to the gut endothelial cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体防御システムである免疫系の老化は、老化による免疫系の機能減退の分子メカニズムの解明は非常に重要な研究課題である。老化に伴う腸管上皮細胞の遺伝子発現調節の分子機序を明らかにすることは重要であり、本研究有意な発現変化を示す多数のマイクロRNAは、今後粘膜免疫関連アンティエイジング研究に結び付ける重要な基礎資料になると考えられる。
腸管移行性T細胞のエキソソームがリンパ球に先回り腸管内皮細胞に、マイクロRNAを伝達し、腸管組織特異的にリンパ球ホーミングを負に制御するという仮説の検証は、新たな炎症性腸疾患治療に向けての基礎研究で創造性が高いと考えられる。