Project/Area Number |
16K08582
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General medical chemistry
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
ADACHI Makoto 京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (30335244)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 細胞内シグナル伝達機構 / 細胞内シグナル伝達 / 細胞質分裂 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Various analyses were conducted on the cell proliferation control mechanism of IQGAP3, but the elucidation was not achieved. However, the direct binding of IQGAP3 to certain cell growth factor receptors and the decreased expression of IQGAP3 due to functional inhibition of the receptors suggest that there may be some functional relationship between these two molecules. In the meantime, it was clarified that factor A, a novel binding partner of IQGAP3, had the function which is peculiarly important for the proliferation of the hepatocyte. Although the relationship between this function of factor A and IQGAP3 has not been clarified, data suggest that this function is achieved by a novel molecular mechanism that does not involve IQGAP3.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
残念ながら本研究課題についてこれまでに世に発表できる形での研究成果を得ることはできていない。しかしながら、研究の過程で様々な新たな知見を得ることができ、現在それらを元に解析を進めているところである。特に因子Aが肝細胞特異的に顕著な増殖制御能を持つことは申請者の予想になかった新たな発見であり、またその作用機序についてもこれまでに興味深い知見が得られていることから、解析が進むことで肝細胞増殖・肝癌の新たな分子機序の理解の一助となることが期待される。IQGAP3による細胞増殖制御の分子機構を含めその他の課題についても現在引き続き解析を進めており、近い将来その成果を発表し社会に還元したいと考えている。