Project/Area Number |
16K08585
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General medical chemistry
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
IJUIN TAKESHI 神戸大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (00361626)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 小胞体 / 小胞体ストレス / ホスホイノシタイド / INPP5K / SAC1ML1 / 乳がん / 運動 / ホスホイノシタイドホスファターゼ / がん細胞 / SHIP2 / PI(4)P / ホスホイノシチド / 接着斑 / 細胞運動 / 乳がん病型 / ホスホイノシチドホスファターゼ / リン脂質 / リン脂質代謝酵素 / がん |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Phospholipids, especially phosphoinositides, have roles in the formation of membrane curvature of plasma membrane and intracellular organelles. However, little is known about the role of phosphoinositides and the phosphoinositide turnover in the endoplasmic reticulum (ER), because of their very low quantities. Here, I found that two phosphoinositide phosphatases, INPP5K and SAC1ML1, which hydrolyzes PIP2 to generate PI, have roles in ER membrane swelling upon excess ER stress. Overexpression of these phosphatases resulted in ER shrinkage, while knockdown of them induced ER swelling. Taken together, INPP5K and SAC1ML1 regulate ER stress response via controlling ER structure and thus result in maintaining ER homeostasis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
細胞内異常タンパク質の蓄積や、カルシウム代謝異常はリソソーム病や神経筋疾患で多く認められ、小胞体ストレス応答や小胞体形態の制御機構は数多く研究されてきた。今回、ホスホイノシタイドが直接的にこれらの現象を制御していること、さらにINPP5KとSAC1ML1の遺伝子欠損や活性低下が小胞体機能恒常性維持に異常を引き起こすことから、これらの酵素が上記の重要な疾患の治療ターゲットになることが期待される。さらに、小胞体膜形態変化におけるホスホイノシタイドの役割を明らかにしたことは、加齢に伴う骨格筋機能低下におけるカルシウム代謝異常の回復にホスホイノシタイド代謝酵素が利用できる可能性も示唆している。