Regulatory mechanism of intestinal epithelial cellular life-span
Project/Area Number |
16K08586
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General medical chemistry
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 細胞寿命 / 腸上皮細胞 / 腸内容物 / リゾホスファチジン酸 / 常在細菌 / 短鎖脂肪酸 / 神経新生 / 腸内細菌 / ターンオーバー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The life-span of matured intestinal epithelial cells (IECs) is short (3-4 days), and its regulation is thought to be important for homeostasis of the intestinal epithelium. In this study, we found that short chain fatty acids and lysophosphatidic acids regulated the life-span of IECs in the mouse small intestine. We also found that Mek-Erk signaling and Tsc2-mTORC1 signaling played a key role in regulation of life-span of IECs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、最終分化した細胞の一生を観察する組織として非常に優れている腸管をモデルとして、腸上皮細胞の寿命決定の分子基盤について解明を進めた。本研究の成果は、腸上皮細胞の寿命制御機構の全容解明に寄与出来るだけでなく、腸上皮細胞の寿命制御の破綻に起因する腸炎発症機構の理解についても寄与出来ることが想定され、クローン病や潰瘍性大腸炎を始めとする慢性炎症性腸疾患の治療法や診断法の開発において有力な情報を提供できる可能性がある。