Project/Area Number |
16K08588
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General medical chemistry
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
ASAOKA Yoichi 山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (10436644)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 細胞内シグナル伝達 / 三次元器官構築 / YAP / メカノホメオスターシス / 小型魚類 / YAPメカノホメオスターシス / 器官構築 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to clarify the YAP molecular network that controls 3D organogenesis, we performed a comparative transcriptome analysis between the wild type and hir mutant medaka using the RNA-seq, and identified several genes that exhibited the characteristic expression pattern in hir mutant. KO fish were generated by using the CRISPR-Cas9 system for YAP molecular network candidates. To date, several KO fish have been established and their phenotypes are being analyzed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回のメダカhir変異体を用いたRNA-seq解析により、YAPの下流標的遺伝子群を網羅的に明らかにすることができた。特にhir変異体において顕著な発現変動を示す上位50遺伝子の中には、インテグリンシグナルやアクチンの重合・脱重合に関与する遺伝子群が含まれており、YAPメカノホメオスターシスを支える重要因子の可能性がある。今後、これまでに作出に成功したノックアウト変異体の詳細な表現型解析をさらに進めることにより、YAPメカノホメオスターシスの分子基盤の一層の理解につながるとともに、YAPメカノ分子ネットワークの破綻がどのように疾患の発症・増悪へ関与するのかを明らかにできると考えている。