Enzymological analysis of a trace phosphopilid N-acyl-phosphatidylethanolamine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Natsuo  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (20193807)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宇山 徹  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (30457337)
坪井 一人  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80346642)
Research Collaborator Hussain Zahir
Smriti Sultana Binte Mustafiz
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsN-アシルホスファチジルエタノールアミン / リン脂質 / 酵素 / 脂質メディエーター / N-アシルエタノールアミン / N-アシルトランスフェラーゼ / エンドカンナビノイド / PLAATファミリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
N-Acylphosphatidylethanolamine (N-acyl-PE) is a class of trace phospholipids, which ubiquitously occurs in natural world. N-Acyl-PE serves as a precursor of the lipid mediator N-acylethanolamine and shows membrane-stabilizing effect per se. In this research project, we characterized PLAAT1 (phospholipase A and acyltransferase 1) and cytosolic phospholipase A2-epsilon (cPLA2-epsilon), which are two enzymes functioning as N-acyl-PE-forming N-acyltransferases in humans and mice, and obtained new findings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PEからN-アシル-PEを生成する2種類の「N-アシルトランスフェラーゼ」のうち、PLAAT1については新たなアイソフォームをヒトとマウスで見出し、それがヒトでは唯一の転写物であり、核内に局在することを明らかにした。cPLA2εについてはヒトの酵素がマウスの酵素と同様にCa2+要求性の活性を示すことや、同活性がホスファチジルセリン等の酸性リン脂質の存在下で増強されることを見出した。
これらの成果は、これまで不明な点の多かったN-アシルトランスフェラーゼの性状を明らかにした点で、酵素学および脂質生化学の学問の進展に寄与するとともに、医薬品として期待される本酵素の阻害剤の開発に向けて役立つ。