Elucidation of molecular mechanisms through RNA-RNA binding protein network in physiological regulation and disease onset
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Shuji  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系基礎医学部門, 准教授 (80397546)
Research Collaborator Higuchi Takuma  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系 基礎医学部門, 助教
Tsuda Masayuki  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系 基礎医学部門, 准教授
Lai Sylvia Chin See  高知大学, 総合人間自然科学科 医学専攻, 大学院生
Todaka Hiroshi  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系 基礎医学部門, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsがん / 筋萎縮 / 糖尿病 / RNA結合タンパク質 / microRNA / 筋組織 / 未成熟 / 筋小胞体 / 膵beta細胞 / 細胞増殖 / 二本鎖RNA結合タンパク質 / NF90 / NF45 / 骨格筋 / 筋再生 / サテライト細胞 / マイクロRNA生合成 / がん抑制miRNA / 癌 / 細胞・組織 / 核酸 / 蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1.The elevation of NF90-NF45 is caused by feedback regulation of microRNA-biogenesis which is suppressed by NF90-NF45 in Hepatocellular Carcinoma. 2.Mice overexpressing of NF90-NF45 exhibit skeletal muscle atrophy. In this study, we found that the myopathy is correlated with the blockade of Ca2+ incorporation into endoplasmic reticulum (ER) which is due to the rise in sarcolipin, inhibitor of Ca2+ incorporation, in skeletal muscle of NF90-NF45 dbTg mice.
3.It is known that the amount of pancreatic beta cells is diminished in pancreas of type II diabetes patients. In this study, we showed that NF90-NF45 positively functions in the survival of beta cells. Furthermore, we observed that the expression of NF90-NF45 is decreased in the islets of diabetic model mice. Collectively, these findings imply that the reduction in NF90-NF45 expression in the islets may induce the onset of type II diabetes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝臓や骨格筋において内在性NF90-NF45の発現は極めて低い。一方、これらの臓器でその発現が亢進すると「がん」や「筋萎縮」等の病態を発症する。現実に、肺, 卵巣, 肝臓等由来の「がん」の臨床検体でこれらの因子の発現増加が確認されている。NF90-NF45の発現亢進が引き起こす疾患の治療では、その発現を抑制するsiRNAやそのRNA結合能を阻害するデコイ核酸の開発が有効と考える。
一方、本研究では、内在性NF90-NF45が高い膵b細胞でその発現が低下すると糖尿病を誘発する可能性が示唆された。この場合はNF90-NF45を発現亢進するウイルスベクター等の開発が当該疾患の治療法開発に有効と考える。