The transport mechanism of the lactate transporter between Sertoli cells and spermatocytes and the role of seminolipid in it.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Honke Koichi  高知大学, その他部局等, 副学長 (80190263)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords精子形成 / 精母細胞 / セルトリ細胞 / セミノリピド / 乳酸 / MCT4 / ベイシジン / 細胞外小胞 / 乳酸トランスポーター / 発生・分化 / 生体分子 / 糖鎖 / 脂質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have elucidated the molecular function of seminolipid, which is the sulfated glycolipid specifically expressed in mammalian testes. Since the testis has the blood-testis barrier, spermatocytes utilize lactate that is produced from glucose in Sertoli cells as the energy source. We found that the lactate transporter on the plasm membrane of spermatocytes is MCT4 and it can function only after it forms assembly with basigin. After the MCT4 gene is transcribed and translated in Sertoli cells, MCT4 proteins are found to be secreted into the extracellular vesicles and transported to spermatocytes. We found that this secretion of the extracellular vesicles from Sertoli cells is stimulated by seminolipid.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
男性不妊の多くは精子形成障害が原因である。哺乳動物の精子形成は精巣中で起こるが、精子形成細胞と支持細胞のセルトリ細胞の相互作用で進行する。精子形成細胞は2回減数分裂を行い、半数体の精子になる。セミノリピドを欠損したマウスは、第一減数分裂の途中で停止し不妊となることから、精子形成に必須の分子であることがわかっているが、その分子メカニズムは不明であった。本研究によってその分子メカニズムが明らかとなった。本研究により、セルトリ細胞と精子形成細胞間のコミュニケーションに細胞外小胞が使われていることが明らかとなった。正常の発生過程においても細胞外小胞の重要性が明確となった。