Identification and biological functions of lipid mediator binding proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
OKUNO TOSHIAKI  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60361466)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsGPCR / 脂質メディエーター / インバースアゴニスト / BLT1 / ロイコトリエンB4 / LTB4 / 構造活性相関 / 脂質 / ロイコトリエン / 立体構造解析 / 脂質生化学 / ケミカルバイオロジー / 生体分子 / 生理活性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
BLT1 is a high affinity G-protein coupled receptor (GPCR) for leukotriene B4 (LTB4) and involved in the activation and chemotaxis of leukocytes. In this study, we succeeded in the structural analysis of the complex of BLT1 and the inverse agonist, BIIL260. The benzamidine moiety of BIIL260 bound to the binding pocket of the sodium ion and water cluster and stabilized the inactivate state of GPCR. As the residues involved in the benzamidine binding are widely conserved among many GPCRs, the present structure will enable the rational development of inverse agonists specific for each GPCR.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Gタンパク質共役型受容体(GPCR)は、哺乳類において最大の遺伝子ファミリーを形成し、現在用いられている薬剤の3分の1がGPCRを標的としている。したがって、GPCRの活性を抑制する拮抗薬(インバースアゴニスト)の開発は創薬に直結する。本研究によって、GPCRの拮抗薬を理論的に設計することが可能となり、GPCRを標的とした創薬研究が飛躍的に進展することが期待される。