Project/Area Number |
16K08600
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General medical chemistry
Research Institution | Aichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中原 努 北里大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10296519)
Research Collaborator |
Zako Masahiro
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 加齢黄斑変性 / 血管新生 / 脈絡膜 / G蛋白活性調節因子 / VEGF / 血管内皮増殖因子 / G蛋白調節因子 / 脈絡膜血管新生 / G蛋白 / G protein |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Vascular endothelial cell growth factor (VEGF) is essential for the development and progression of age-related macular degeneration (AMD), and VEGF signaling molecules are effective targets for the treatment of AMD. I have recently reported that activator of G-protein signaling 8 (AGS8) is a novel VEGF receptor-binding protein and is involved in VEGF-induced angiogenesis in cultured endothelial cells (EC); however, the role of AGS8 in CNV is not yet understood. This study aimed to explore the role of AGS8 in CNV in cultured cells, explanted choroid tissue, and laser-induced CNV in a mouse AMD model. Here, I finally reached my conclusion that AGS8 is a possible novel therapeutic target molecule for CNV in AMD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
失明原因ともなる加齢黄斑変性において脈絡膜血管新生の抑制が治療の鍵となるとされている。実際に現在ではVEGFを分子標的とした抗血管新生療法が行われているところであるが、VEGFは全身の血管に発現しており、抗VEGF療法では種々の副作用が報告されている。本研究において、加齢黄斑変性のモデルマウスでは、VEGF受容体結合分子であるAGS8は脈絡膜内皮細胞の新生血管部位にのみ限定的に発現しており、その発現抑制が効果的にVEGFシグナルおよび脈絡膜血管新生を抑制することが明らかになった。そのため、AGS8は加齢黄斑変性治療においては副作用の少ない特異的な新しい分子標的になりうる可能性が考えらえる。