Roles of microRNA in age-related disruption of tissue homeostasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Kaneda Hayato  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40528212)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords幹細胞老化 / microRNA / 組織幹細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 腸管上皮幹細胞 / 老化 / 再生 / 恒常性 / 幹細胞 / 再生医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Functional recovery of tissue stem cells by a specific growth factor has opened the possibility for the therapy of geriatric diseases. However, molecular mechanisms underlying the disruption of organismal homeostasis remains largely unknown. Previously, we have demonstrated that some of microRNAs are important for the regulation of stem cell functions. These results provided insight into its relationship to the stem cell aging. In this study, we first investigated molecular mechanisms underlying the stem cell aging. Based on the results of it, we next generated gene-modified mice that can induce the tissue-specific stem cell aging. We confirmed aging-like molecular dynamics in the specific tissues; therefore, our mouse might be a useful for aging studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界的な高齢化の進行により老化研究が推進されつつあるが、未だ老化自体の分子メカニズムはほとんど明らかになっていない。幹細胞老化を調べることで、細胞老化と個体老化との関連を分子レベルで理解できる可能性がある。本研究では様々な幹細胞老化に共通する分子機構を調べ、それに基づいて幹細胞老化を模倣する遺伝子改変マウスを作製した。老化メカニズムの一端を解明しただけでなく、このマウス自体が次の老化研究に有用なツールとなり得る。がんを含む老年性疾患の克服と健康寿命の延伸に向けた重要な一歩となる成果だと考えられる。