Search for the roles of modification of nuclear proteins by coagulation factor XIII (plasma transglutaminase)
Project/Area Number |
16K08608
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pathological medical chemistry
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 凝固第XIII因子 / トランスグルタミナーゼ / 巨核球分化 / 細胞内基質 / 凝固XIII因子 / 巨核球 / 酵素 / 血球分化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The A subunit of coagulation factor XIII (FXIII-A) is a plasma transglutaminase (TGase), which exists not only in plasma but also inside bone marrow-derived cells such as megakaryocytes, and was found to possibly modify nuclear proteins with amines. A nuclear protein was determined as a substrate for FXIII-A in the present study. Studies using FXIII-A- and/or tissue TGase deficient mice exhibited that (1) FXIII-A contributed to the modification of nuclear proteins in megakaryocytes, (2) FXIII-A controlled differentiation of megakaryocytes, (3) a FXIII-A substrate increased during differentiation of megakaryocytes which was suppressed by FXIII-A.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
FXIII-Aが巨核球の分化に寄与すること、細胞内の基質タンパク質を同定したことは世界的にも全く新しい発見である。巨核球は血小板産生の元となる細胞であり、血小板減少症における治療や、再生医療における幹細胞・iPS細胞からの血小板産生効率の上昇に向けた新たなヒントとなる可能性がある。