Non-invasive imaging of UCP1 expression in live mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Aya  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (50436276)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西村 健  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (80500610)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsUCP1 / 褐色脂肪細胞 / ベージュ脂肪細胞 / イメージング / Ucp1 / iRFP / 蛍光イメージング / 褐色脂肪組織 / ベージュ脂肪組織 / ゲノム編集
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Uncoupling protein 1 (UCP1) is a mitochondrial protein that is expressed in both brown and beige adipocytes. UCP1 plays an important role in thermogenesis by uncoupling mitochondrial electron transport chain from ATP synthesis. Previous studies have shown that the Ucp1-deficient mice become sensitive to obesity while overexpression of UCP1 in adipose tissues prevents obesity, suggesting a role of UCP1 in the whole-body metabolism. To monitor the expression of UCP1 in a living animal non-invasively, we generated the Ucp1-iRFP720 knock-in mice, in which a near-infrared fluorescent protein iRFP720-coding gene is inserted into the Ucp1 gene locus. Using the mice, we observed strong fluorescence in the brown adipose tissues, and also detected the induction of beige adipocytes in the inguinal white adipose tissues of mice administered with a beta3 adrenoceptor agonist CL316243.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当研究で作製したUCP1イメージングマウスを用いると、従来のように動物から脂肪組織を取り出してUCP1の発現を解析する必要がなく簡便なうえ、さまざまな実験過程で起こりうる影響を排除できる。また、同一個体で継続的にUCP1の発現変動を解析できるため、個体差を考慮せずに長期的に解析できる。さらに、本マウスの脂肪組織から採取した脂肪幹細胞を用いてin vitroでUCP1の発現を誘導する薬剤をスクリーニングし、肥満治療薬の開発につなげることも将来的に可能である。以上の点から、本研究で作製したUCP1イメージングマウスは、世界的な肥満問題の解決につながる有意義なモデル動物である。