The role of autophagy in the maintenance of homeostasis in brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2017-2018)
The University of Tokyo (2016)
Principal Investigator
Kuma Akiko  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任准教授(常勤) (30392377)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsオートファジー / 選択的基質 / 神経変性疾患 / 神経疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autophagy is a degradation system within a cell. In this process, small portion of cytoplasmic components are engulfed by autophagosomes, transported to lysosomes and degraded. It has been reported that autophagy-deficient mice show phenotypes similar to neurodegenerative diseases. In order to clarify the cause, we performed MS analysis of the autophagy-deficient mouse brain and found that substrates, regulators and receptors for autophagy are highly accumulated. We focused on some of them, and we are in process of analyzing their role in autophagy and the relationship with the pathological condition in detail.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オートファジーは、アルツハイマーやパーキンソン病などの神経変性疾患との関連が強く示唆されており、脳におけるオートファジーの生理機能およびその破綻による神経症状の発症機序を理解することは、基礎生物学的にも医学的にも重要である。