Project/Area Number |
16K08616
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pathological medical chemistry
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田中 直樹 信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 准教授 (80419374)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | HCV / トランス脂肪酸 / 肝がん / C型肝炎ウイルスコア蛋白 / PPARalpha / デオキシコール酸 / トランス脂肪酸食 / 肝臓非癌部・癌部 / スルファチド / 脂質 / 発癌 / C型肝炎 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Transgenic mice expressing the hepatitis C virus core protein develop liver cancer at a frequency of about 30-35% at around 18 months of age. We fed 12-13-month-old male transgenic mice with a diet containing trans-fatty acids for 5 months and found liver tumors in all of these mice, demonstrating the strong liver tumorigenic effect of trans-fatty acids. These transgenic mice fed a trans-fatty acid-rich diet also showed marked hepatic steatosis, inflammation, and fibrosis in their non-tumorous liver tissues, which accompanied with activated inflammatory signaling, increased oxidative and endoplasmic reticulum stress, and accelerated cell proliferation. These changes likely contributed to promotion of liver tumorigenesis by trans-fatty acid-rich diet.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
多くの加工食品に含まれるトランス脂肪酸は、健常人に対して、LDLコレステロールの増加に伴う心血管疾患のリスクを増加させ、また、肥満・アレルギー性疾患・認知症等を誘発する毒性を示すことが知られている。しかし、肝発癌に与える影響は明らかにされていない。本研究から、トランス脂肪酸がHCV関連肝癌の発症リスクを高める可能性が初めて示唆された。HCV持続感染者ではトランス脂肪酸の摂取量を制限することが肝発癌抑制に有効である可能性が期待される。