Regulation of membrane domain functions by lipid transport and lipid metabolism in cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamauchi Yoshio  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (00444878)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脂質代謝 / 細胞内輸送 / コレステロール / スフィンゴ脂質 / 細胞内脂質輸送 / がん / 膜ドメイン / 脂質輸送 / 癌 / 脂質 / 発現制御 / 代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lipid rafts, membrane domains rich in cholesterol and sphingolipids, play diverse and important roles in malignant properties of cancer cells. However, a regulatory mechanism for functions of the membrane domains remains poorly understood. In this work, we studied mechanisms by which intracellular lipid transport and lipid metabolism cooperatively regulate functionality of lipid rafts in cancer cells. Our results showed that intracellular transport of cholesterol and sphingolipids regulates lipid biosynthesis and integrity of lipid rafts, supporting malignant properties of cancer cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん細胞では特徴的な代謝変化がしばしば認められ、この性質はがん細胞の悪性形質に深く関与している。がん細胞における脂質合成の亢進は、このような代謝的な特徴の一つである。また、オンコジェニックシグナルの活性化において、脂質ラフトと呼ばれるコレステロールおよびスフィンゴ脂質を豊富に含む膜ドメインが重要な役割を果たしている。本研究課題では、コレステロールを中心とする脂質合成と脂質ラフト構成脂質の細胞内輸送が膜ドメイン機能を調節していることを明らかにし、がん細胞における脂質代謝の重要性の一端を明らかにした。