Project/Area Number |
16K08622
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pathological medical chemistry
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 膵ベータ細胞 / 転写因子 / インスリン分泌 / Mafa / インスリン / 糖尿病 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To elucidate the cause of diabetes, it is important to deeply analyze the function of beta cells, especially the regulatory mechanisms of insulin secretion. In this study, I established beta cell lines deficient in the Mafa gene, which has been implicated in the differentiation and maturation of beta cells, insulin secretory mechanisms, and pathogenesis of diabetes. I also established Mafa-rescued cell lines and analyzed the mechanisms of beta cell differentiation and maturation using both of these Mafa-knockout and -rescued cell lines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
膵島から未成熟な段階のベータ細胞のみを単離培養することは困難であり、ベータ細胞の分化・成熟機構を解析するための実験系の確立が求められていた。本研究により独自に樹立したMafa欠損ベータ細胞株を用いることにより、in vitroにおいて分化・成熟機構の解析を行うことが初めて可能になった。この細胞を用いた研究により得られる知見は、将来的にiPS細胞などの幹細胞を高度に成熟したインスリン産生細胞に分化誘導する技術の実用化にも応用できると期待される。