The role of Wnt5a signal in epithelial regeneration in colitis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
SATO AKIRA  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70464302)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsWnt5a / 腸管炎症 / 上皮修復 / 大腸がん / 線維芽細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we observed that the depletion of Wnt5a suppresses epithelial regeneration process in colitis, suggesting that Wnt5a signal enhances epithelial regeneration in colitis. In addition, we also revealed that Wnt5a signal enhances the inflammation-associated tumor formation in vivo using the AOM/DSS-induced colorectal cancer model. Further we revealed that the expression of Wnt5a in intestinal fibroblasts in colitis is regulated by TGF-beta signaling pathway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、腸管炎症病態におけるWnt5aの発現制御機構の一端が個体レベルで明らかになり、さらに高発現したWnt5aが炎症病態からの上皮修復過程を増強するばかりでなく、炎症を背景とした大腸がん形成を促進することが明らかになった。そのため、本研究は、Wnt5aシグナルが炎症応答やがんの浸潤・転移ばかりでなく、上皮細胞(がん細胞)の増殖にも関与することが示されたため、学術的に意義が深く、がんを標的とした医療の推進にも貢献するものと考えられる。