Project/Area Number |
16K08624
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pathological medical chemistry
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Murata Yoji 神戸大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (60400735)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | チロシンホスファターゼ / 腸上皮細胞 / 腸管免疫 / 腸炎 / がん / 炎症性腸疾患 / 大腸がん / 腸内細菌 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I showed, by using gene-modified mice, that CEACAM20, Src family kinases, and Csk, which are signaling molecules related to the intestinal epithelial-specific protein tyrosine phosphatase SAP-1, were involved in the pathogenesis of colitis, and I revealed some of the molecular mechanisms for the regulation of immune responses in the intestine by these molecules in intestinal epithelial cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
腸管における免疫応答の異常は大腸炎や大腸がんの病態形成に深く関わることが知られている。しかしながら、腸管を構成する腸上皮細胞による免疫制御機構については不明な点が多い。本研究により、腸上皮細胞による腸管免疫制御機構の一端が明らかとなった。また、その制御機構の異常が腸炎の病態形成に関わることが腸炎モデル動物を用いた解析から示唆された。今後、更に本研究を進めることにより、免疫異常と関連する腸炎や大腸がんなどの消化管疾患の新たな診断法や治療法の開発の糸口が得られることが期待される。