Development of new drug target for rheumatoid arthritis based on GWAS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Akari  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, 副チームリーダー (00391996)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords関節リウマチ / 抗シトルリン化抗体 / 関節炎マウス / GWAS / リスク遺伝子 / ペプチジルアルギニンデイミナーゼ / シトルリンか / ダブルノックアウトマウス / 全ゲノム関連解析 / 疾患モデルマウス / ぺプチジルアルギニンデイミナーゼ / 効シトルリン化抗体 / 全ゲノム関連解析法 / モデルマウス / 遺伝子 / 遺伝子発現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
PADI4KO mice were used for CIA as a mouse model of RA. We observed reductions of arthritis score and inflammatory cytokines. In PADI4KO mice, PADI4 gene is functionally compensated by the expression of PADI2 and PADI6. Because PADI2 was also identified as risk gene by GWAS, we used mice lacking the PADI2 gene for CIA experiments and similar reduction of arthritis scores to the PADI4 knockout experiment. However, the induction of other PADI genes observed in PADI4 did not occur, and no clear cytokine effects were observed in CIA using PADI2KO mice. These data suggest that PADI2 may influence the development of rheumatoid arthritis not only by itself but also in conjunction with PADI4. It is supposed that double knockout of PADI2 and PADI4 genes may be more strongly suppressed arthritis.
Furthermore, to clarify the relationship between GWAS-related genes in arthritis, we perform a time-series whole transcriptome analysis of tissues related with arthritis of SKG mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
GWASによる多因子性疾患の原因またはリスクとなる遺伝子の同定はすでに確立した手法となり、検体数を増やし、より効果の小さい遺伝子の同定を行うことも容易となった。一方で発見された遺伝子がどのようなリスクを及ぼすか明らかになるケースは少ない。本研究ではモデル動物を用いることで疾患の原因となることを証明できたが、非常に時間がかかる。そこでモデル動物の時系列解析データを用い、リスク遺伝子全体の疾患への関与タイミングがわかると考えている。ヒトでは疾患になる前から遺伝子変化をモニターすることはできないため、モデル動物をつかって発症に伴ってリスク遺伝子がどのように変動するか調べることは非常に高い意義がある。