The function of Dock3 in neuroprotection and neuroregeneration
Project/Area Number |
16K08635
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pathological medical chemistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
NAMEKATA Kazuhiko 公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 運動・感覚システム研究分野, 副参事研究員 (70392355)
Research Collaborator |
HARADA takayuki
GUO xiaoli
KIMURA atsuko
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | Dock3 / 神経変性 / 神経再生 / 神経保護・軸索再生 / Dock family / 神経変性疾患 / Dockファミリー / 緑内障 / アルツハイマー病 / Dockファミリー分子 / Dock family protein |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated whether the gene therapy using AAV can promote axonal regeneration and neuroprotection after optic nerve injury. We demonstrated that overexpression of active TrkB in the retina by AAV induced axonal regeneration in wild-type mice after optic nerve injury. in addition, optic nerve injury-induced neural cell death in the retina was also suppressed. Our finding is suggests that activation of TrkB signaling by AAV is useful for therapy of retinal degeneration such as glaucoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
神経細胞の再生はこれまで非常に困難であると考えられてきた。しかし、本研究によって遺伝子治療などを活用して細胞内シグナル伝達を活性化することにより、軸索が再生することが改めて確認された。多発性硬化症、緑内障、脊髄損傷などの神経軸索が障害をうける疾病などに対して、遺伝子治療を活用した新たな治療法として有益な情報をもたらすことが推測される。