Large-scale Genomic Cohort Study by Deep Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAMIYA Gen  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 教授 (10317745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 植木 優夫  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 革新知能統合研究センター, 研究員 (10515860)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords遺伝統計学 / 人類遺伝学 / コホート研究 / 遺伝子×環境相互作用 / 深層学習 / ゲノム / 遺伝学 / 機械学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In large-scale genomic cohort studies, we have several hundreds or over thousand phenotype data from tens of thousands participants: health exam results, diseases outcome, blood test and imaging data, if any, metabolomics and proteomics data. The high dimensionality and correlation structure may become an obstacle in the statistical detection of the effect among genes, environments and their interactions. In this study, we utilized a framework of deep learning to flexibly extract features from the high dimensional data as health status variable that overcome the obstacle to be deciphering these effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、深層学習の研究は人工知能分野で活発に行われ、すでに多くのアルゴリズムが工夫され公開されている。本研究は、このような最先端の枠組みを遺伝学・ゲノム医学分野に応用して、大規模ゲノムコホートデータ解析の限界を克服し、より網羅的な遺伝統計学的分析手法を開発しているところが特色・独創的な点である。これにより、大規模ゲノムコホートデータを網羅的に用いた因子間相互作用解析手法が開発され、妥当な計算機資源で実行可能なソフトウェアとして整備される。このようなソフトウェアは、限られた研究施設でなくとも解析の実行を可能にし、大規模ゲノムコホート研究でのジレンマを打破するブレークスルーになると期待される。