Isolation of genes associated with EGFR mutation-positive lung cancer risk in the Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Meiko  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定講師 (20372592)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsEGFR変異 / 肺がん / GWAS / SNP / MiSeq / 遺伝子 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lung cancers can be divided into two main groups: small cell (SCLC) and non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC). NSCLC can further be classified by tissue type into adenocarcinoma, squamous cell carcinoma and large cell carcinoma, and many biomarkers such as EGFR, ALK and MET have become evident in recent years. Personalized treatment for lung cancer patients is becoming a reality and its use will only increase in the future. In order to investigate the contribution of EGFR gene mutations to lung cancer risk in the Japanese, we have established a protocol for analyzing the presence or absence of EGFR mutations at high speed and low cost using the latest MiSeq sequencing technology. The correlation of the presence of EGFR mutation with clinicopathological factors such as histology of the tumor, smoking status, and sex of lung cancer patients was analyzed statistically.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺がんによる死亡者数は日本人男性では胃癌を抜いて第1位となり、女性でも大腸癌・胃癌に次いで3番目を占めている。本研究では、日本人における肺がんリスクに対するEGFR遺伝子変異の寄与を検討する。EGFR変異型肺がんリスクに関連する遺伝子は、その変異を伴う肺がんの頻度が欧米人とアジア人で異なることから、人種や遺伝的背景によって異なることが予想される。この知見により、日本人における肺がんの、新たな早期診断・予防・治療を可能とし、医学の観点から大きな貢献となる。分子遺伝情報に基づいた病体解明を通して、医学の究極的目的である臨床医学への展開につなげるための情報を収集していく。