Polarization of breast cancer-associated macrophages by intratumoral sex-steroids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takagi Kiyoshi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (80595562)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords乳癌 / マクロファージ / アンドロゲン / 浸潤能 / 癌 / 免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been reported that macrophages express androgen receptors. Therefore, we focused on the relationship between cancer-associated macrophages and intratumoral androgen in breast cancer tissues. Immunohistochemistry demonstrated that androgen receptors were expressed in breast cancer-associated macrophages. Macrophage infiltration was correlated with shorter disease-free and breast cancer-specific survival, especially in the cases positive for androgen-producing enzymes. When we treated THP-1-delived macrophages with R1881, synthetic androgens, expression of CC motif chemokine 5 (CCL5) was significantly increased. Furthermore, recombinant CCL5 significantly promoted invasion of MCF-7 breast cancer cell line.
We therefore concluded that breast cancer-associated macrophages expressed androgen receptor and androgen-induced CCL5 by macrophages caused invasion, angiogenesis and distant metastasis of breast cancer patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はアンドロゲン受容体が乳癌組織浸潤マクロファージに発現することを初めて明らかにし、マクロファージの悪性形質においてアンドロゲンが重要であることを示した。これはが間質細胞におけるアンドロゲンの重要性を示唆する重要な知見である。また、その分子メカニズムとしてCCL5の発現誘導による浸潤能の亢進が示唆され、CCL5が乳癌の治療標的となる可能性が示唆された。
一方、マクロファージの浸潤は様々な固形腫瘍においてみられ、腫瘍内アンドロゲン合成は前立腺癌や子宮内膜癌でも報告されている。したがって、本研究の知見はこれらの腫瘍においても応用可能と考えられ、横断的な研究という発展性を示すことができた。