Project/Area Number |
16K08647
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human pathology
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Akiyama Yoshimitsu 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (80262187)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田中 真二 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30253420)
島田 周 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (20609705)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | エピジェネティクス / エピゲノム / ヒストン修飾 / メチル化 / 難治性消化器癌 / SETドメイン / クロマチン免疫沈降法 / 難治性癌 / ヒストンメチル化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We focused on alterations of histone methyltransferases with SET domain in refractory cancer. Overexpression of SETDB2 was detected in approximately 40% of gastric cancer (GC), and the GC patients with SETDB2 overexpression significantly showed worse prognosis. SETDB2 overexpression in GC cells accelerated cell growth and invasiveness, and suppressed the expression levels of WWOX and CADM1, tumor suppressor genes, through histone H3K9 trimethylation changes. These data suggest that SETDB2 has oncogenic roles and plays an important role in malignant progression of GC. Overexpression of PRMT6 and loss of KDM6A were detected in refractory cancer as well. Finally, we optimized the condition of chromatin immunoprecipitation assay for the primary cancer tissues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
エピゲノム研究分野において、ヒストン修飾異常の解析が進んでいる。SETDB1やEZH2などのSETドメイン含有酵素の異常が多くの癌で報告され、その阻害剤の研究が進んでいる。SETDB2に関しては全く不明であったが、本研究でSETDB2の高発現、および癌促進的が明らかになったことで、今後、この酵素に着目した治療薬の開発につながると期待できる。臨床検体におけるヒストン修飾解析は培養細胞株に比べて困難であったが、本研究でその条件設定を行い癌組織でもヒストン修飾変化を解析できるようになった。