Infiltration of CD1a-positive dendritic cells and mucin core protein expression in gallbladder cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Kai Keita  佐賀大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60516540)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords胆嚢癌 / 樹状細胞 / CD1a / 予後因子 / ムチンコア蛋白 / 腫瘍免疫 / 予後予測因子 / CTL / 胆道癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have focused on CD1a-positive dendritic cells (CD1a-DCs) infiltrating into gallbladder cancer (GBC) tissue and have analyzed the relationships between CD1a-DCs infiltration and clinicopathological factors including prognosis and expressions of mucin core proteins. We found that GBC could be divided into two subgroups. Namely, CD1a-DCs high group which contains many CD1a-DCs or CD1a-DCs low group which contains none or scant CD1a-DCs. CD1a-DCs high group showed favorable prognosis regardless of T- or N-factors. Furthermore, CD1a-DCs infiltration was powerful independent prognostic factor than distant metastasis in the analysis of overall survival. To clarify the mechanism of induction or differentiation CD1a-DCs in GBC tissue would contribute the development of new treatment (such as immunotherapy or molecular targeted therapy) for GBC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胆嚢癌組織中のCD1a陽性樹状細胞浸潤を解析することで、現行のステージングを超えた的確な予後予測実現の可能性がある。癌組織においてCD1a陽性樹状細胞が分化誘導されるメカニズムを解明することにより、進行胆嚢癌の新規治療法の開発 (免疫療法や分子標的療法) に繋がる可能性がある。