Genetic analysis of H. pylori isolated in Thailand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Uchida Tomohisa  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (70381035)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsヘリコバクターピロリ / 遺伝子解析 / 胃炎 / 胃がん / 分子疫学 / タイ少数民族 / ヘリコバクター・ピロリ / 感染症 / タイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Persistence of chronic inflammation caused by H. pylori infection plays an important role in gastric cancer development. The incidence of gastric cancer associated with H. pylori infection is very low in Thailand. The rate of infection with H. pylori in Thailand was around 46%, and there was no major divergence from the current situation that about half of the world population is infected with H. pylori. In this study, we focused on H. pylori gene in Thailand, and found that pathogenic genes such as the vacA and the oipA were highly virulent type. In addition, according to MLST analysis of H. pylori in multiple ethnic groups (Hmong, Karen, Thai, Thai-Chinese), I found that The origin of Hmong and Thai-Chinese is from China. And the Karen tribe was derived from Myanmar.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タイでは胃がんが少ない原因は、感染しているピロリ菌の病原遺伝子が弱毒型であり感染に続発する胃粘膜の変化が軽微であることを明らかにした。このことは、日本で胃がんが多い原因が、強毒型遺伝子を持つピロリ菌が主である事を示唆している。さらに、ピロリ菌の詳細な遺伝子解析により、複数の民族が暮らすタイ西部メーソットにおける民族の由来を明らかにする事ができた。