Analysis of molecular mechanism of structural and cellular atypia of urothelial carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Murata Shin-ichi  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20229991)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松崎 生笛  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60647428)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords尿路上皮癌 / MTOC / tubulin / MAP7 / 尿路上皮異形成 / 核極性 / γ-tubulin / RCA法 / γチューブリン / 核膜蛋白 / 細胞異型 / チューブリン / 核膜タンパク / 染色体不安定性 / RCA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aim of this study is analysis of molecular mechanism of structural and cellular atypia of urothelial carcinoma (UC). Summary of the research results is as follows,; 1) Expression and intracellular positioning of gamma-tubulin (gTub) and microtubule-associated protein (MAP) 7 were related with grade and invasion of UCs. Low-grade UC cases expressed gTub and MAP7 at the surface side near the nucleus, whereas high-grade cases randomly expressed gTub around the nucleus. Moreover, expression of MAP7 in high grade invasive UCs with invasion was decreased. 2) We did not have satisfied results in development of methodology to detect intracellular point mutation of genes in situ. We are still undergoing the development of the methodology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は、ヒト膀胱尿路上皮癌における構造異型と細胞異型の分子病理学的形成機序を明らかにすることであり、引いては高異型度化の分子機構に繋げることであった。本研究内容は基礎的側面のみならず、主観的に行われている病理診断に対して科学的根拠やより客観性に富んだ診断基準を提供するといった臨床病理学的側面があり、病理形態的観点と遺伝子・染色体異常という腫瘍分子学的観点を関連させて行うユニークな研究であり、他に類を見ない。