Effect of afadin expression on the progression of hepatocellular carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Oikawa Hiroki  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50285582)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 及川 寛太  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (00405804)
増田 友之  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10199698)
前沢 千早  岩手医科大学, 医歯薬総合研究所, 教授 (10326647)
新田 浩幸  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70326677)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords肝細胞癌 / 細胞間接着 / afadin / 細胞接着
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Twenty cases of hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) were immunohistochemically examined for the expression of afadin. Immunohistochemistry showed lower expression of afadin in HCC tissues of 15 cases compared with peritumoral tissues of 20 cases. Stable overexpression of afadin in HLE and HLF suppressed invasion. Inhibition of afadin expression in HepG2 using RNA interference promoted invasion. The regulation of afadin expression changed the phosphorylation of Src. Src kinase inhibitor on HepG2 with inhibition of afadin expression using RNA interference reduced invasion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
悪性腫瘍の中で肝細胞癌は世界で5番目の発生率を示す。肝細胞癌の治療は近年進歩しているが、いまだ肝細胞癌は癌死の3番目を占め、その制圧には至っていない。この不良な予後は、腫瘍細胞の浸潤と、それにより導かれる肝内転移、そして肝外転移に依存している。この腫瘍細胞の浸潤には細胞間接着の減弱や破綻が大きく関わっていると考えられている。今回、細胞間接着を構成する分子であるafadinの発現低下がSrcのリン酸化を誘導し、肝細胞癌の浸潤能を亢進させることを明らかにした。以上から新たな治療ターゲットとしてafadinが候補となり得る可能性がある。