Project/Area Number |
16K08657
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human pathology
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Mikami Shuji 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (20338180)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小坂 威雄 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (30445407)
水野 隆一 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (60383824)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 腎細胞癌 / 微小環境 / プレシージョンメディスン / PD-1 / PD-L1 / VASH1 / 微小血管密度 / 腫瘍免疫 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / 分子標的治療 / コンパニオン診断 / VEGF-TKI / スニチニブ / ソラフェニブ / 免疫 / 耐性 / 血管新生 / 薬剤耐性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
VEGF-TKIs have become the first-line drugs for the treatment of metastatic and unresectable renal cell carcinoma. However, most cases become resistant to the treatment about 1 year after the initiation of the treatment. Therefore, elucidation of the molecular mechanism of the treatment resistance is important for the development of effective treatment. In this study, we focused on tumor micro-environment to investigate the molecular mechanism of the progression and acquisition of treatment resistance. As a result, it was found that expression of VASH1, a regulator of angiogenesis, in endothelial cells and PD-1/PD-L1 expression in tumor infiltrating immune cells were involved in resistance to VEGF-TKIs. This study suggested that targeting these molecules might be effective treatment for VEGF-TKI-resistant renal cell carcinoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
進行性腎細胞癌の第一選択はVEGF-TKI阻害剤であるが、治療開始後約1年で大部分の症例が治療抵抗性になる。そのため、薬剤耐性の分子機構の解明が腎細胞癌の根治には重要である。本研究課題では、病理医と泌尿器科医が共同で腎細胞癌の臨床所見、病理学的所見に基づき、VEGF-TKI耐性に関与する腎細胞癌のがん微小環境を系統的に解析した。その結果、血管内皮細胞における血管制御因子VASH1発現および免疫担当細胞におけるPD-1/PD-L1発現がVEGF-TKI治療耐性に関与していることが判明したため、これらの分子を標的とした治療がVEGF-TKI抵抗性腎細胞癌の効果的な治療につながると考えられる。