Project/Area Number |
16K08659
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human pathology
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
川口 義明 東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80381482)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 膵臓 / 膵管癌 / Nectin-3 / miRNA / 細胞接着分子 / Nectin3 / 膵癌 / PanIN / 細胞接着 / バイオマーカー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we examined the expression of a miRNA controlling Nectin-3 expression, and its significance in pancreatic ductal carcinoma. Comprehensive analysis by microarray revealed that two miRNAs were significantly upregulated in Nectin-3-knockdown cells. We confirmed that one of these miRNAs suppressed expression of Nectin-3. Furthermore, in situ hybridization in tissues resected from pancreatic cancer and pancreatic intraepithelial neoplasia suggested that the Nectin-3-related miRNA is associated with shorter overall survival and carcinogenesis of pancreatic ductal carcinoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、細胞間接着分子の一つであるNectin-3の発現と制御に関わるmiRNAを膵管癌細胞で同定した。更にin situ hybridizationを用いた検討では、Nectin-3関連miRNAが膵管癌の発癌や全生存期間の短縮に関わることが示唆された。本研究の成果は、Nectin-3関連miRNAを対象とした膵管癌の新規バイオマーカーや治療法の開発への発展が期待され、学術的・社会的に意義あるものと考えられる。