Pathological and molecular analysis for moderately differentiated adenocarcinoma of the stomach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
Kawachi Hiroshi  公益財団法人がん研究会, 有明病院 病理部, 部長 (20401375)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 智理子  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん研究所 病理部, 副部長 (10280629)
小林 真季  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん研究所 病理部, 研究員 (20599972)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords胃癌 / 中分化腺癌 / 病理 / 免疫染色 / EBV / リンパ節転移 / 横這型 / 病理学 / 消化管
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among tumor groups including predominant moderately differentiated adenocarcinoma, following three groups were mainly evaluated.
(1)Gastric adenocarcinoma with mixed histology group: this group account for 44.5% and the frequency of lymph node metastasis is relatively high compared with other groups. (2)EBV group account for 7.9% and the frequency of lymph node metastasis is significantly higher than non-EBV group. Non-EBV status is an independent risk factor for lymph node metastasis. Moreover, there is no case with lymph node metastasis in the tumors of EBV group without lymphovascular invasion, suggesting that EBV group without lymphovascular invasion can be treated local resection only such as endoscopic submucosal dissection. (3)MSI group account for 7.5% and the frequency of lymph node metastasis is relatively high and there is no significant difference between MSI group and non-MSI group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
早期胃癌の治療方針を決めるにあたり、高分化、中分化、低分化といった病理組織学的な分化度の判定は現在重要な因子の一つである。ただし、中間的組織像を示す中分化腺癌の判定はしばしば難しく問題となっていた。今回の研究で、中分化腺癌の成分を含む一部の腫瘍群、特にEBV群の場合、分化度の判定を一切行うことなく、脈管侵襲の判定を加えるだけで内視鏡治療の適応が決められる可能性があることがわかった。現在行われている病理組織学的評価に基づく治療方針決定の現状に加え、近年確立されつつある分子分類の要素を臨床応用することが可能でとなれば、個々の患者にとって、より適切な治療方針を選択することに貢献できると期待される。