Molecular characteristics of gastric caner in the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
ARAI TOMIO  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (20232019)
Research Collaborator MATSUDA Yoko
NISHIMURA Makoto
KUROIWA Koujiro
KANAZAWA Nobuo
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords胃癌 / 高齢者 / マイクロサテライト不安定性 / KRAS遺伝子 / BRAF遺伝子 / CA19-9 / 遺伝子変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gastric cancer (GC) in the elderly has shown clinicopathological characteristics such as higher proportion of microsatellite instability (MSI) and peculiar histologic types (solid-type poorly differentiated and papillary adenocarcinomas). Although GC in the elderly showed lower proportion of KRAS and BRAS mutation, GC with KRAS mutation was associated with MSI and specific histology such as moderately differentiated tubular adenocarcinoma and mucinous carcinoma. These results could contribute the elucidation of mechanism of carcinogenesis of GC in the elderly, and could be a basis for exploring development and adaptation of molecular targeted drugs corresponding to their molecular changes. Furthermore, if pathological features of GC in the elderly are to some extent clarified, it could also contribute to the development of a treatment for GC in the elderly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者胃癌の特徴として、マイクロサテライト不安定性(以下、MSI)が高率であること、MSIを示す組織型は充実型低分化腺癌、乳頭腺癌であることが明らかになった。また分子病理学的には、KRAS・BRAF遺伝子変異率は低いものの、KRAS遺伝子変異が中分化管状腺癌や粘液癌などの特定の組織型との関連がみられた。これら高齢者癌の臨床病学的、分子病理学的特徴は、高齢者胃癌の発赤機序の解明に寄与し、その変化に対応する分子標的薬の開発・適応を模索する基盤となりうる。さらに高齢者胃癌の病理学的特徴が明らかになれば、特定の遺伝子変異を示す胃癌の治療法の開発などにも貢献できる。