Single cell analysis of dynamic change of epigenetic abnormalities in adult T cell leukemia/lymphoma (ATL)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Oka Takashi  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 講師 (50160651)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大内田 守  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (80213635)
岡田 康志  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, チームリーダー (50272430)
吉野 正  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (70183704)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsHTLV-1 / ATL / DNAメチル化 / 1細胞解析 / ライブセルイメージング / 網羅的解析 / de novo methylation / DNA methylation foci / 1細胞解析 / HTLV-I / ウイルス / 腫瘍病理学 / エピジェネテイックス / 成人T細胞白血病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adult T-cell leukemia/lymphoma (ATL), an aggressive type of T-cell malignancy, is induced by human T-cell leukemia virus type I (HTLV-1) infection. The outcomes, following therapeutic interventions for ATL, have not been satisfactory. In the present investigation, we established live-cell imaging method of DNA methylation using methylated DNA binding protein (MBD) fused with enhanced green fluorescent protein (EGFP); MBD-EGFP to detect dynamic changes of DNA methylation induced by endogenous and/or exogenous environmental perturbations in human leukemia cells. Comprehensive global DNA methylation and gene expression analyses revealed dynamic changes of target gene methylation and gene expression followed by HTLV1tax gene expression. In vitro live cell imaging of DNA methylation with HTLV-1tax-oncogene ON/OFF system is useful system to investigate epigenetic mechanism of ATL leukemogenesis/lymphomagenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々はこれまでに超微量検体を用いて造血器腫瘍のDNA異常メチル化を高感度・高精度に検出する方法を開発し、造血器腫瘍の早期診断、また低悪性度から高悪性度病型への進展可能性を評価する検査方法の開発に成功した。本研究に於いてlive cell imaging法を用いてHTLV-1tax癌遺伝子発現がDNA異常メチル化を誘発し遺伝子発現異常を引き起こすことを直接示し、そのダイナミックスを解析した。DNA異常メチル化誘発機構と発癌との関連を明らかにすることは、エピジェネテイック制御が可逆的であることから将来悪性腫瘍の新規早期発見・早期治療法更に予防法につながる可能性があり,さらなる発展が期待される。