Molecular mechanism of coronary microcirculation injury via endothelial Toll-like receptor in acute myocardial infarction
Project/Area Number |
16K08668
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human pathology
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
Kurata Mie 愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 講師 (80423440)
Research Collaborator |
Masumoto Junya
Kaneko Naoe
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 急性心筋梗塞 / NETs / 内皮障害 / 人体病理 / no-reflow現象 / 好中球 / Toll様受容体 / 冠微小循環障害 / 内皮細胞障害 / コムギ胚芽タンパク合成系 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In acute myocardial infarction, there may occur a so-called microcirculatory disorder (no-reflow phenomenon) in which sufficient blood perfusion can not be obtained in the myocardium although the occlusion site is released. Applicants hypothesized that this phenomenon involves a mechanism by which neutrophils capture foreign pathogens by releasing a complex of their own nucleic acid and intracellular protein: neutrophil extracellular traps (NETs). We demonstrated NETs at the lesion site in acute myocardial infarction at autopsy. In addition, in order to clarify the endothelial receptor of nucleic acid complex NETs, we synthesized TLR in cell-free wheat germ system and revealed that it binds to known ligands.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
No-reflow現象の主たる病理像である内皮傷害は形態的検討はなされているもののその詳細な細胞伝達機構は未だ明らかではない。かしそれらの結果は依然no-reflow 現象を抑制する治療薬開発には結びついておらず、現在唯一のエビデンスを持った薬剤は血管拡張薬という対症療法のみである。いま、あらたな治療戦略が求められており、本研究がその一助となる可能性がある。