Role of intrinsic coagulation factors on atherothrombosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Atsushi  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (90372797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 盛口 清香  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (90468041)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords動脈硬化性血栓 / 血液凝固FXI因子 / 組織因子 / キヌレニン代謝酵素 / 血液凝固XI因子 / 動脈硬化症 / 血栓症 / 内因系凝固因子 / 動脈血栓症 / 動脈硬化性血栓症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the role of intrinsic coagulation factors and extrinsic coagulation factor (TF: tissue factor) on atherothrombus formation. We found small amounts of collagenous matrix and neutrophil extracellular trap, activator of intrinsic factors, on ruptured coronary plaques. TF but not coagulation factor XI contributed mural thrombus formation in a rabbit model of plaque erosion. We found over expression of a tryptophan metabolic enzyme in thrombotic coronary plaques and its contribution of TF expression on activated macrophages. It is necessary to examine the role of intrinsic coagulation factors on thrombus growth on disrupted plaques.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、動脈硬化性プラークにおける内因系凝固因子(FXI)、外因系因子(組織因子)の機能を検討し、動脈硬化性血栓の形成メカニズムの解明を目的としました。冠動脈の血栓性プラークには内因系因子の活性化因子が少なく、組織因子が過剰に発現していました。その組織因子発現にトリプトファンのキヌレニン代謝酵素が作用していることを明らかにしました。動物モデルの検討で、組織因子は血栓形成の早期に作用していましたが、血液凝固FXI因子はその作用は明確ではありませんでした。今後、血栓の成長過程におけるFXIの作用を検討する必要があります。