Pathological characteristics of oligometastatic lung cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Woo Tetsukan  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 講師 (90537177)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥寺 康司  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10326027)
荒井 宏雅  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員講師 (10381493)
益田 宗孝  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10190365)
大橋 健一  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40231203)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords肺癌 / オリゴメタスターシス / 少数個転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the pathological characteristics of lung cancers that showed small number of metastases (oligometastasis). As a result of comparing the pathological factors between the oligometastasis and the polymetastasis group, the frequency of the mediastinal lymph node metastasis (N2) cases was significantly high in the polymetastasis group. A comprehensive analysis of tumor microRNA expression was performed using a gene chip microarray, and 20 microRNAs showing differential expression between the oligometastasis and the polymetastasis group were selected. As a result of verifying these expressions by Real-Time PCR, four microRNAs of miR-31-5p, miR-376c-3p, miR-127-3p and miR-150-5p are highly expressed in the oligometastasis group, and it was suggested that the relationship between microRNA expression and oligometastatic lung cancer was shown.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在まで、少数個転移(オリゴメタスターシス)肺癌の臨床的特徴を示した報告は複数認めるものの、病理学的特性を示した報告はほとんど認めなかった。本研究で示した腫瘍microRNA発現と少数個転移肺癌との関連性は、今後、多数個転移肺癌との峻別指標の確立に繋がる可能性がある。