Elucidation of immaturity of intimal smooth muscle cells in plaque vulnerability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kurata Atsushi  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10302689)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒田 雅彦  東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (80251304)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords不安定プラーク / 平滑筋 / 未熟性 / h-Caldesmon / 高安大動脈炎 / 未熟奇形腫 / 動脈硬化 / 成熟度 / 免疫組織化学 / 頚動脈内膜剥離術 / 奇形腫 / 循環器・高血圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously reported that decreased ratio of h-Caldemon to α-SMA in arterial intimal smooth muscle is associated with plaque vulnerability. In this study, we demonstrated that this ratio in immature teratoma decreased according as grade of immature teratoma advances; thus, this ratio is likely to indeed reflect vasuclar maturity. At autopsy, this ratio in the coronary arterial intima decreased in cases strongly suspected of death from acute myocardial infarction. Futher, this ratio changed as the course of Takayasu arteritis, suggesting that this ratio is not determined by nature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々が提示した、動脈内膜平滑筋のh-Caldesmon/α-SMA比率の低下は、血管平滑筋の未熟性を意味することが明らかになった。この比率の低下がプラーク不安定化と関与することから、将来の診断根拠、治療標的になることが示唆された。また、この比率は先天的に決まっているわけではなく時相により変動することが示唆されることから、食生活ないしは治療による介入によってこの比率を高めることが、動脈硬化性疾患である心筋梗塞や脳梗塞の予防につながる可能性が提示された。