Research of Differential Diagnosis of Thoracic Tumors Including Pleural Calcifying Fibrous Tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Shigeki  近畿大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30336672)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords胸膜アデノマトイド腫瘍 / 胸腺腫 / 腸型肺腺癌 / 胎児型肺腺癌 / 胸膜 / 縦隔 / 肺 / 稀少症例 / 肺原発腸型腺癌 / 肺原発胎児型腺癌 / anaplasiaを伴う胸腺腫 / MTAP 免疫染色 / Calcifying fibrous tumor / Mesothelioma / Solitary fibrous tumor / Adenomatoid tumor / 病理学 / 石灰化線維性腫瘍 / 中皮腫 / 孤立性線維性腫瘍 / 鑑別
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined gene abnormalities of rare thoracic tumors including pleural tumors (one case of calcifying fibrous tumor, six cases of solitary fibrous tumor, one case of adenomatoid tumor), mediastinal tumors (two cases of thymoma with anaplasia), and lung tumors (six cases of enteric adenocarcinoma, three cases of high grade fetal adenocarcinoma, one case of glomus tumor). 50% of calcifying fibrous tumor expressed mesothelial markers. The adenomatoid tumor of the pleura showed TAF1 mutation. Tumor cells revealed p53 mutations in all of the cases in thymoma with anaplasia. The gene abnormalities of enteric adenocarcinomas of the lung are the same as those of usual lung adenocarcinoma, such as EGFR and p53. In addition, the tumor cells of enteric adenocarcinoma of the lung expressed HER2 in all cases. One tumor of fetal adenocarcinoma showed BRAF mutation. Another case was with a number of mutations including USP9X, FANCD2, PTEN, and SYNE1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
石灰化線維性腫瘍の50%の症例で、中皮マーカーが陽性となるため、線維形成型中皮腫との鑑別が問題となる。石灰化線維性腫瘍ではケラチン染色の陽性率が低いことが鑑別点となる。
胸膜アデノマトイド腫瘍ではTAF1の遺伝子異常を認めた。腹腔のアデノマトイド腫瘍では、TRAF7遺伝子異常の報告があり、胸腔と腹腔のアデノマトイド腫瘍は病因が異なる可能性が示唆される。anaplasiaを伴う胸腺腫は、p53 遺伝子異常が加わっており、胸腺癌に準じた対処方法が必要であることが推測される。肺腸型腺癌の免疫染色では、HER2 の発現があり、肺腸型腺癌と大腸癌の肺転移の鑑別に役立つ可能性が示唆される。