Project/Area Number |
16K08678
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human pathology
Research Institution | Fukuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
濱崎 慎 福岡大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90412600)
Research Collaborator |
Matsumoto Shinji , 細胞検査士
Yano Kyoko , 技官
Hida Tomoyuki , 大学院生
Kamei Toshiaki PCL福岡病理・細胞診センター, 所長
Oda Yoshinao 九州大学, 教授
Maruyama Riruke 島根大, 教授
Sato Yuichiro 宮崎大, 准教授
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 中皮腫 / 細胞診 / FISH / 免疫組織化学 / 免疫細胞化学 / p16 / BAP1 / MTAP / mesothelioma / differential diagnosis / 9p21 / 胸膜中皮腫 / 欠失 / ホモ接合性欠失 / p16 FISH / p15 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we found that loss of expression of protein product of MTAP (methylthioadenosine phosphorylase) gene, located in the 9p21 region, correlated most with the deletion status of p16 gene as detected by FISH. This IHC detection of MTAP loss has been revealed to be useful for discriminating epithelioid mesothelioma from reactive mesothelial cell proliferations in tissues and cell blocks, with 100% specificity. MTAP IHC was also useful for distinguishing desmoplastic mesothelioma from fibrous pleuritis, with 100% specificity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
胸膜中皮腫は高悪性度腫瘍で、その発生は2035年頃まで増加すると予想されており、早期診断法の開発は喫緊の課題である。その腫瘍性はp16遺伝子のホモ欠失やBAP1遺伝子産物の消失によって確認できるが、前者はFISHによってのみ可能であった。しかし、今回の研究にて、MTAP遺伝子産物の免疫組織化学にて、p16遺伝子のホモ欠失を高率に予見できることが明らかとなったので、多くの医療機関にて、BAP1とMTAPの免染の組み合わせにて、中皮腫の診断が可能になった。FISHの代用としての免染手法の追求という学術的意義に加えて、日常診療への応用という社会的貢献は大きいと考えられる。